2023 |
Best Picture |
|
Killers of the Flower Moon |
2023 |
Best Director |
Christopher Nolan |
Oppenheimer |
2023 |
Best Screenplay |
Samy Burch |
May December |
2023 |
Best Actress |
Lily Gladstone |
Killers of the Flower Moon |
2023 |
Best Actor |
Franz Rogowski |
Passages |
2023 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Da'Vine Joy Randolph |
The Holdovers |
2023 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Charles Melton |
May December |
2023 |
Best Cinematography |
Hoyte van Hoytema |
Oppenheimer |
2023 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The Boy and the Heron |
2023 |
Best Documentary |
|
Menus-Plaisirs – Les Troisgros |
2023 |
Best International Film |
|
Anatomy of a Fall |
2023 |
Best First Film |
|
Past Lives |
2023 |
Special Award |
Karen Cooper |
|
2022 |
Best Picture |
|
TÁR |
2022 |
Best Director |
S.S. Rajamouli |
RRR |
2022 |
Best Screenplay |
Martin McDonagh |
The Banshees of Inisherin |
2022 |
Best Actress |
Cate Blanchett |
TÁR |
2022 |
Best Actor |
Colin Farrell |
After Yang, The Banshees of Inisherin |
2022 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Keke Palmer |
Nope |
2022 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Ke Huy Quan |
Everything Everywhere All at Once |
2022 |
Best Cinematography |
Claudio Miranda |
Top Gun: Maverick |
2022 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On |
2022 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed |
2022 |
Best International Film |
|
EO |
2022 |
Best First Film |
Charlotte Wells |
Aftersun |
2022 |
Special Award |
Jafar Panahi |
|
2022 |
Special Award |
|
dGenerate Films |
2022 |
Special Award |
Jake Perlin |
|
2021 |
Best Picture |
|
Drive My Car |
2021 |
Best Director |
Jane Campion |
The Power of the Dog |
2021 |
Best Screenplay |
Paul Thomas Anderson |
Licorice Pizza |
2021 |
Best Actress |
Lady Gaga |
House of Gucci |
2021 |
Best Actor |
Benedict Cumberbatch |
The Power of the Dog |
2021 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Kathryn Hunter |
The Tragedy of Macbeth |
2021 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Kodi Smit-McPhee |
The Power of the Dog |
2021 |
Best Cinematography |
Janusz Kaminski |
West Side Story |
2021 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The Mitchells vs. the Machines |
2021 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Flee |
2021 |
Best International Film |
|
The Worst Person in the World |
2021 |
Best First Film |
Maggie Gyllenhaal |
The Lost Daughter |
2021 |
Special Award |
Maya S. Cade |
Black Film Archive |
2021 |
Special Award |
Diane Weyermann |
Work at Sundance and Participant (Posthumous) |
2021 |
Special Award |
Marshall Fine |
NYFCC General Manager Service |
2020 |
Best Picture |
|
First Cow |
2020 |
Best Director |
Chloe Zhao |
Nomadland |
2020 |
Best Screenplay |
Eliza Hittman |
Never Rarely Sometimes Always |
2020 |
Best Actress |
Sidney Flanigan |
Never Rarely Sometimes Always |
2020 |
Best Actor |
Delroy Lindo |
Da 5 Bloods |
2020 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Maria Bakalova |
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm |
2020 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Chadwick Boseman |
Da 5 Bloods |
2020 |
Best Cinematography |
Shabier Kirchner |
Small Axe |
2020 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Wolfwalkers |
2020 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Time |
2020 |
Best International Film |
|
Bacurau |
2020 |
Best First Film |
Radha Blank |
The 40-Year-Old Version |
2020 |
Special Award |
Kino Lorber |
Kino Marquee Virtual Cinema |
2020 |
Special Award |
Spike Lee |
New York New York Love Letter |
2019 |
Best Picture |
|
The Irishman |
2019 |
Best Screenplay |
Quentin Tarantino |
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood |
2019 |
Best Actor |
Antonio Banderas |
Pain and Glory |
2019 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Laura Dern |
Marriage Story, Little Women |
2019 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Joe Pesci |
The Irishman |
2019 |
Best Cinematography |
Claire Mathon |
Portrait of a Lady on Fire |
2019 |
Best Animated Film |
|
I Lost My Body |
2019 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Honeyland |
2019 |
Best International Film |
|
Parasite |
2019 |
Best First Film |
Mati Diop |
Atlantics |
2019 |
Special Award |
Cole Kronman |
Student Scholarship |
2018 |
Best Picture |
|
Roma |
2018 |
Best Director |
Alfonso Cuarón |
Roma |
2018 |
Best Screenplay |
Paul Schrader |
First Reformed |
2018 |
Best Actress |
Regina Hall |
Support the Girls |
2018 |
Best Actor |
Ethan Hawke |
First Reformed |
2018 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Regina King |
If Beale Street Could Talk |
2018 |
Best Cinematography |
Alfonso Cuarón |
|
2018 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse |
2018 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Minding the Gap |
2018 |
Best International Film |
|
Cold War |
2018 |
Best First Film |
Bo Burnham |
Eighth Grade |
2018 |
Special Award |
David Schwartz |
Career Achievement |
2017 |
Best Picture |
|
Lady Bird |
2017 |
Best Director |
Sean Baker |
The Florida Project |
2017 |
Best Screenplay |
Paul Thomas Anderson |
Phantom Thread |
2017 |
Best Actress |
Saoirse Ronan |
Lady Bird |
2017 |
Best Actor |
Timothee Chalamet |
Call Me by Your Name |
2017 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Tiffany Haddish |
Girls Trip |
2017 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Willem Dafoe |
The Florida Project |
2017 |
Best Cinematography |
Rachel Morrison |
Mudbound |
2017 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Coco |
2017 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Faces Places |
2017 |
Best International Film |
|
BPM (Beats Per Minute) |
2017 |
Best First Film |
Jordan Peele |
Get Out |
2017 |
Special Award |
Molly Haskell |
Career Achievement |
2016 |
Best Picture |
|
La La Land |
2016 |
Best Director |
Barry Jenkins |
Moonlight |
2016 |
Best Screenplay |
Kenneth Lonergan |
Manchester by the Sea |
2016 |
Best Actress |
Isabelle Huppert |
Elle & The Things to Come |
2016 |
Best Actor |
Casey Affleck |
Manchester by the Sea |
2016 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Michelle Williams |
Manchester by the Sea & Certain Women |
2016 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Mahershala Ali |
Moonlight |
2016 |
Best Cinematography |
James Laxton |
Moonlight |
2016 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Zootopia |
2016 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
O.J.: Made in America |
2016 |
Best International Film |
|
Toni Erdmann |
2016 |
Best First Film |
Trey Edward Shults |
Krisha |
2015 |
Best Picture |
|
Carol |
2015 |
Best Director |
Todd Haynes |
Carol |
2015 |
Best Screenplay |
|
Carol |
2015 |
Best Actress |
Saoirse Ronan |
Brooklyn |
2015 |
Best Actor |
Michael Keaton |
Spotlight |
2015 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Kristen Stewart |
Clouds of Sils Maria |
2015 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Mark Rylance |
Bridge of Spies |
2015 |
Best Cinematography |
Edward Lachman |
Carol |
2015 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Inside Out |
2015 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
In Jackson Heights |
2015 |
Best International Film |
|
Timbuktu |
2015 |
Best First Film |
László Nemes |
Son of Saul |
2015 |
Special Award |
Ennio Morricone |
|
2015 |
Special Award |
|
William Becker and Janus Films |
2014 |
Best Picture |
|
Boyhood |
2014 |
Best Director |
Richard Linklater |
Boyhood |
2014 |
Best Screenplay |
|
The Grand Budapest Hotel |
2014 |
Best Screenplay |
|
|
2014 |
Best Actress |
Marion Cotillard |
The Immigrant, Two Days, One Night |
2014 |
Best Actor |
Timothy Spall |
Mr. Turner |
2014 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Patricia Arquette |
Boyhood |
2014 |
Best Supporting Actor |
J.K. Simmons |
Whiplash |
2014 |
Best Cinematography |
Darius Khondji |
The Immigrant |
2014 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The LEGO Movie |
2014 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Citizenfour |
2014 |
Best International Film |
|
Ida |
2014 |
Best First Film |
Jennifer Kent |
The Babadook |
2014 |
Special Award |
Adrienne Mancia |
Adrienne Mancia |
2013 |
Best Picture |
|
American Hustle |
2013 |
Best Director |
Steve McQueen |
12 Years a Slave |
2013 |
Best Actress |
Cate Blanchett |
Blue Jasmine |
2013 |
Best Actor |
Robert Redford |
All Is Lost |
2013 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jennifer Lawrence |
American Hustle |
2013 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Jared Leto |
Dallas Buyers Club |
2013 |
Best Cinematography |
Bruno Delbonnel |
Inside Llewyn Davis |
2013 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The Wind Rises |
2013 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Stories We Tell |
2013 |
Best International Film |
|
Blue is the Warmest Color |
2013 |
Best First Film |
Ryan Coogler |
Fruitvale Station |
2013 |
Special Award |
|
Frederick Wiseman |
2012 |
Best Picture |
|
Zero Dark Thirty |
2012 |
Best Director |
Kathryn Bigelow |
Zero Dark Thirty |
2012 |
Best Screenplay |
Tony Kushner |
Lincoln |
2012 |
Best Actress |
Rachel Weisz |
The Deep Blue Sea |
2012 |
Best Actor |
Daniel Day-Lewis |
Lincoln |
2012 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Sally Field |
Lincoln |
2012 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Matthew McConaughey |
Bernie, Magic Mike |
2012 |
Best Cinematography |
Greig Fraser |
Zero Dark Thirty |
2012 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Frankenweenie |
2012 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
The Central Park Five |
2012 |
Best International Film |
|
Amour |
2012 |
Best First Film |
David France |
How to Survive a Plague |
2012 |
Special Award |
|
Milestone Films |
2011 |
Best Picture |
|
The Artist |
2011 |
Best Director |
Michel Hazanavicius |
The Artist |
2011 |
Best Actress |
Meryl Streep |
The Iron Lady |
2011 |
Best Actor |
Brad Pitt |
Moneyball, The Tree of Life |
2011 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jessica Chastain |
|
2011 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jessica Chastain |
The Tree of Life |
2011 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Albert Brooks |
Drive |
2011 |
Best Cinematography |
Emmanuel Lubezki |
The Tree of Life |
2011 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Cave of Forgotten Dreams |
2011 |
Best International Film |
|
A Separation |
2011 |
Best First Film |
J.C. Chandor |
Margin Call |
2011 |
Special Award |
|
Raoul Ruiz |
2010 |
Best Picture |
|
The Social Network |
2010 |
Best Director |
David Fincher |
The Social Network |
2010 |
Best Actress |
Annette Bening |
The Kids Are All Right |
2010 |
Best Actor |
Colin Firth |
The King's Speech |
2010 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Melissa Leo |
The Fighter |
2010 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Mark Ruffalo |
The Kids Are All Right |
2010 |
Best Cinematography |
Matthew Libatique |
Black Swan |
2010 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The Illusionist |
2010 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Inside Job |
2010 |
Best International Film |
|
Carlos |
2010 |
Best First Film |
David Michôd |
Animal Kingdom |
2010 |
Special Award |
Jeff Hill |
Jeff Hill |
2009 |
Best Picture |
|
The Hurt Locker |
2009 |
Best Director |
Kathryn Bigelow |
The Hurt Locker |
2009 |
Best Actress |
Meryl Streep |
Julie & Julia |
2009 |
Best Actor |
George Clooney |
Up In The Air; Fantastic Mr. Fox |
2009 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Christoph Waltz |
Inglourious Basterds |
2009 |
Best Cinematography |
Christian Berger |
The White Ribbon |
2009 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Fantastic Mr. Fox |
2009 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Of Time and The City |
2009 |
Best International Film |
|
Summer Hours |
2009 |
Best First Film |
Steve McQueen |
Hunger |
2009 |
Special Award |
|
Andrew Sarris |
2008 |
Best Picture |
|
Milk |
2008 |
Best Director |
Mike Leigh |
Happy-Go-Lucky |
2008 |
Best Screenplay |
Jenny Lumet |
Rachel Getting Married |
2008 |
Best Actress |
Sally Hawkins |
Happy-Go-Lucky |
2008 |
Best Actor |
Sean Penn |
Milk |
2008 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Penelope Cruz |
Vicky Cristina Barcelona |
2008 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Josh Brolin |
Milk |
2008 |
Best Animated Film |
|
WALL⋅E |
2008 |
Best Documentary |
|
Man on Wire |
2008 |
Best International Film |
|
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days |
2008 |
Best First Film |
Courtney Hunt |
Frozen River |
2007 |
Best Director |
Joel and Ethan Coen |
No Country for Old Men |
2007 |
Best Actress |
Julie Christie |
Away from Her |
2007 |
Best Actor |
Daniel Day-Lewis |
There Will Be Blood |
2007 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Amy Ryan |
Gone Baby Gone |
2007 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Javier Bardem |
No Country for Old Men |
2007 |
Best Cinematography |
Robert Elswit |
There Will Be Blood |
2007 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Persepolis |
2007 |
Best Documentary |
|
No End in Sight |
2007 |
Best International Film |
|
The Lives of Others |
2007 |
Best First Film |
Sarah Polley |
Away from Her |
2007 |
Special Award |
|
Sidney Lumet |
2006 |
Best Picture |
|
United 93 |
2006 |
Best Director |
Martin Scorsese |
The Departed |
2006 |
Best Screenplay |
Peter Morgan |
The Queen |
2006 |
Best Actress |
Helen Mirren |
The Queen |
2006 |
Best Actor |
Forest Whitaker |
The Last King of Scotland |
2006 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jennifer Hudson |
Dreamgirls |
2006 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Jackie Earle Haley |
Little Children |
2006 |
Best Cinematography |
Guillermo Navarro |
Pan's Labyrinth |
2006 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Happy Feet |
2006 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Deliver Us From Evil |
2006 |
Best International Film |
|
Army of Shadows |
2006 |
Best First Film |
Ryan Fleck |
Half Nelson |
2005 |
Best Picture |
|
Brokeback Mountain |
2005 |
Best Director |
Ang Lee |
Brokeback Mountain |
2005 |
Best Screenplay |
Noah Baumbach |
The Squid and the Whale |
2005 |
Best Actress |
Reese Witherspoon |
Walk the Line |
2005 |
Best Actor |
Heath Ledger |
Brokeback Mountain |
2005 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Maria Bello |
A History of Violence |
2005 |
Best Supporting Actor |
William Hurt |
A History of Violence |
2005 |
Best Cinematography |
Christopher Doyle |
2046 |
2005 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Howl's Moving Castle |
2005 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
|
2005 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Grizzly Man |
2005 |
Best International Film |
|
2046 |
2005 |
Best First Film |
Bennett Miller |
Capote |
2004 |
Best Picture |
|
Sideways |
2004 |
Best Director |
Clint Eastwood |
Million Dollar Baby |
2004 |
Best Screenplay |
Jim Taylor |
Sideways |
2004 |
Best Screenplay |
Alexander Payne |
Sideways |
2004 |
Best Actress |
Imelda Staunton |
Vera Drake |
2004 |
Best Actor |
Paul Giamatti |
Sideways |
2004 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Virginia Madsen |
Sideways |
2004 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Clive Owen |
Closer |
2004 |
Best Cinematography |
Christopher Doyle |
Hero |
2004 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The Incredibles |
2004 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Fahrenheit 9/11 |
2004 |
Best International Film |
|
Bad Education |
2004 |
Special Award |
|
Milestone Films |
2003 |
Best Picture |
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King |
2003 |
Best Director |
Sofia Coppola |
Lost in Translation |
2003 |
Best Screenplay |
Craig Lucas |
The Secret Lives of Dentists |
2003 |
Best Actress |
Hope Davis |
American Splendor; The Secret Lives of Dentists |
2003 |
Best Actor |
Bill Murray |
Lost in Translation |
2003 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Shohreh Aghdashloo |
House of Sand and Fog |
2003 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Eugene Levy |
A Mighty Wind |
2003 |
Best Cinematography |
Harris Savides |
Elephant; Gerry |
2003 |
Best Animated Film |
|
The Triplets of Belleville |
2003 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Capturing the Friedmans |
2003 |
Best International Film |
|
City of God |
2003 |
Best First Film |
American Splendor |
American Splendor |
2002 |
Best Picture |
|
Far From Heaven |
2002 |
Best Screenplay |
Charlie Kaufman |
Adaptation |
2002 |
Best Screenplay |
Donald Kaufman |
Adaptation |
2002 |
Best Actress |
Diane Lane |
Unfaithful |
2002 |
Best Actor |
Daniel Day-Lewis |
Gangs of New York |
2002 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Patricia Clarkson |
Far From Heaven |
2002 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Dennis Quaid |
Far From Heaven |
2002 |
Best Cinematography |
Todd Haynes |
Far From Heaven |
2002 |
Best Cinematography |
Edward Lachman |
Far From Heaven |
2002 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Spirited Away |
2002 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Standing in the Shadows of Motown |
2002 |
Best International Film |
|
And Your Mother Too (Y tu mamá también) |
2002 |
Best First Film |
Dylan Kidd |
Roger Dodger |
2002 |
Special Award |
Kino International |
Metropolis |
2001 |
Best Picture |
|
Mulholland Drive |
2001 |
Best Director |
Robert Altman |
Gosford Park |
2001 |
Best Screenplay |
Julian Fellowes |
Gosford Park |
2001 |
Best Actress |
Sissy Spacek |
In the Bedroom |
2001 |
Best Actor |
Tom Wilkinson |
In the Bedroom |
2001 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Helen Mirren |
Gosford Park |
2001 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Steve Buscemi |
Ghost World |
2001 |
Best Cinematography |
Christopher Doyle |
In the Mood for Love |
2001 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Waking Life |
2001 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
The Gleaners and I |
2001 |
Best International Film |
|
In the Mood for Love |
2001 |
Best First Film |
Todd Field |
In the Bedroom |
2001 |
Special Award |
Jacques Demy |
|
2001 |
Special Award |
Jacques Demy |
Bay of Angels (1963) |
2000 |
Best Picture |
|
Traffic |
2000 |
Best Director |
Steven Soderbergh |
Erin Brockovich; Traffic |
2000 |
Best Screenplay |
Ken Lonergan |
You Can Count On Me |
2000 |
Best Actress |
Laura Linney |
You Can Count On Me |
2000 |
Best Actor |
Tom Hanks |
Cast Away |
2000 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Marcia Gay Harden |
Pollock |
2000 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Benicio Del Toro |
Traffic |
2000 |
Best Cinematography |
Peter Pau |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon |
2000 |
Best Animated Film |
|
Chicken Run |
2000 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg |
2000 |
Best International Film |
|
Yi yi: A One and a Two... |
2000 |
Best First Film |
David Gordon Green |
George Washington |
2000 |
Special Award |
Shooting Gallery |
The Shooting Gallery |
2000 |
Special Award |
James Dassin |
Rififi (1955) |
1999 |
Best Picture |
|
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
Best Director |
Mike Leigh |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
Best Screenplay |
Alexander Payne |
Election |
1999 |
Best Screenplay |
Jim Taylor |
Election |
1999 |
Best Actress |
Hilary Swank |
Boys Don't Cry |
1999 |
Best Actor |
Richard Farnsworth |
The Straight Story |
1999 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Catherine Keener |
Being John Malkovich |
1999 |
Best Supporting Actor |
John Malkovich |
Being John Malkovich |
1999 |
Best Cinematography |
Freddie Francis |
The Straight Story |
1999 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Buena Vista Social Club |
1999 |
Best International Film |
|
All About My Mother |
1999 |
Best First Film |
Spike Jonze |
Being John Malkovich |
1999 |
Special Award |
|
Manny Farber |
1998 |
Best Picture |
|
Saving Private Ryan |
1998 |
Best Director |
Terrence Malick |
The Thin Red Line |
1998 |
Best Screenplay |
Marc Norman |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
Best Screenplay |
Tom Stoppard |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
Best Actress |
Cameron Diaz |
There's Something About Mary |
1998 |
Best Actor |
Nick Nolte |
Affliction |
1998 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Lisa Kudrow |
The Opposite of Sex |
1998 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Bill Murray |
Rushmore |
1998 |
Best Cinematography |
John Toll |
The Thin Red Line |
1998 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
The Farm: Angola, USA |
1998 |
Best International Film |
|
The Celebration |
1998 |
Special Award |
Rick Schmidlin |
Touch of Evil (1958) |
1997 |
Best Picture |
|
L. A. Confidential |
1997 |
Best Director |
Curtis Hanson |
L. A. Confidential |
1997 |
Best Screenplay |
Brian Helgeland |
L. A. Confidential |
1997 |
Best Screenplay |
Curtis Hanson |
|
1997 |
Best Actress |
Julie Christie |
Afterglow |
1997 |
Best Actor |
Peter Fonda |
Ulee's Gold |
1997 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Joan Cusack |
In & Out |
1997 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Burt Reynolds |
Boogie Nights |
1997 |
Best Cinematography |
Roger Deakins |
Kundun |
1997 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control |
1997 |
Best First Film |
Neil LaBute |
In the Company of Men |
1996 |
Best Picture |
|
Fargo |
1996 |
Best Director |
Lars von Trier |
Breaking the Waves |
1996 |
Best Screenplay |
Albert Brooks |
Mother |
1996 |
Best Screenplay |
Monica McGowan Johnson |
Mother |
1996 |
Best Actress |
Emily Watson |
Breaking the Waves |
1996 |
Best Actor |
Geoffrey Rush |
Shine |
1996 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Courtney Love |
The People vs. Larry Flynt |
1996 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Harry Belafonte |
Kansas City |
1996 |
Best Cinematography |
Robby Müller |
Breaking the Waves; Dead Man |
1996 |
Best Documentary |
|
When We Were Kings |
1996 |
Best International Film |
|
The Mirror |
1996 |
Best New Director |
Stanley Tucci |
Big Night |
1996 |
Best New Director |
Campbell Scott |
Big Night |
1996 |
Special Award |
|
Jonas Mekas |
1996 |
Special Award |
Vertigo (1958) |
Most Distinguished Reissue |
1995 |
Best Picture |
|
Leaving Las Vegas |
1995 |
Best Director |
Ang Lee |
Sense and Sensibility |
1995 |
Best Screenplay |
Emma Thompson |
Sense and Sensibility |
1995 |
Best Actress |
Jennifer Jason Leigh |
Georgia |
1995 |
Best Actor |
Nicolas Cage |
Leaving Las Vegas |
1995 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Mira Sorvino |
Mighty Aphrodite |
1995 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Kevin Spacey |
Outbreak |
1995 |
Best Cinematography |
Yue Lu |
Shanghai Serenade |
1995 |
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) |
|
Crumb |
1995 |
Best International Film |
|
Wild Reeds |
1995 |
Best New Director |
Chris Noonan |
Babe |
1994 |
Best Picture |
|
Quiz Show |
1994 |
Best Director |
Quentin Tarantino |
Pulp Fiction |
1994 |
Best Screenplay |
Quentin Tarantino |
|
1994 |
Best Screenplay |
Roger Avary |
Pulp Fiction |
1994 |
Best Actress |
Linda Fiorentino |
The Last Seduction |
1994 |
Best Actor |
Paul Newman |
Nobody's Fool |
1994 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Dianne Wiest |
Bullets Over Broadway |
1994 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Martin Landau |
Ed Wood |
1994 |
Best Cinematography |
Stefan Czapsky |
Ed Wood |
1994 |
Best Documentary |
|
Hoop Dreams |
1994 |
Best International Film |
|
Three Colors: Red |
1994 |
Best New Director |
Darnell Martin |
I Like It Like That |
1994 |
Special Award |
|
Jean-Luc Godard |
1993 |
Best Picture |
|
Schindler's List |
1993 |
Best Director |
Jane Campion |
The Piano |
1993 |
Best Screenplay |
Jane Campion |
|
1993 |
Best Actress |
Holly Hunter |
The Piano |
1993 |
Best Actor |
David Thewlis |
Naked |
1993 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Li Gong |
Farewell My Concubine |
1993 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Ralph Fiennes |
Schindler's List |
1993 |
Best Cinematography |
Janusz Kaminski |
Schindler's List |
1993 |
Best Documentary |
|
Visions of Light |
1993 |
Best International Film |
|
Farewell My Concubine |
1992 |
Best Picture |
|
The Player |
1992 |
Best Director |
Robert Altman |
The Player |
1992 |
Best Screenplay |
Neil Jordan |
The Crying Game |
1992 |
Best Actress |
Emma Thompson |
Howards End |
1992 |
Best Actor |
Denzel Washington |
Malcolm X |
1992 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Miranda Richardson |
The Crying Game; Enchanted April; Fatale |
1992 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Gene Hackman |
Unforgiven |
1992 |
Best Cinematography |
Jean Lépin |
The Player |
1992 |
Best Documentary |
|
Brother's Keeper |
1992 |
Best New Director |
Allison Anders |
Gas Food Lodging |
1991 |
Best Picture |
|
The Silence of the Lambs |
1991 |
Best Director |
Jonathan Demme |
The Silence of the Lambs |
1991 |
Best Screenplay |
David Cronenberg |
Naked Lunch |
1991 |
Best Actress |
Jodie Foster |
The Silence of the Lambs |
1991 |
Best Actor |
Anthony Hopkins |
The Silence of the Lambs |
1991 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Judy Davis |
Naked Lunch; Barton Fink |
1991 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Samuel L. Jackson |
Jungle Fever |
1991 |
Best Cinematography |
Roger Deakins |
Barton Fink |
1991 |
Best Documentary |
|
Paris is Burning |
1991 |
Best International Film |
|
Europa Europa |
1991 |
Best New Director |
John Singleton |
Boyz N the Hood |
1990 |
Best Picture |
|
GoodFellas |
1990 |
Best Director |
Martin Scorsese |
GoodFellas |
1990 |
Best Actress |
Joanne Woodward |
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge |
1990 |
Best Actor |
Robert De Niro |
GoodFellas; Awakenings |
1990 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jennifer Jason Leigh |
Miami Blues; Last Exit to Brooklyn |
1990 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Bruce Davison |
Longtime Companion |
1990 |
Best Cinematography |
Vittorio Storaro |
The Sheltering Sky |
1990 |
Best International Film |
|
The Nasty Girl |
1990 |
Best New Director |
Whit Stillman |
Metropolitan |
1989 |
Best Picture |
|
My Left Foot |
1989 |
Best Director |
Paul Mazursky |
Enemies: A Love Story |
1989 |
Best Screenplay |
Gus Van Sant |
Drugstore Cowboy |
1989 |
Best Screenplay |
Daniel Yost |
Drugstore Cowboy |
1989 |
Best Actress |
Michelle Pfeiffer |
The Fabulous Baker Boys |
1989 |
Best Actor |
Daniel Day-Lewis |
My Left Foot |
1989 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Lena Olin |
Enemies: A Love Story |
1989 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Alan Alda |
Crimes and Misdemeanors |
1989 |
Best Cinematography |
Ernest R. Dickerson |
Do the Right Thing |
1989 |
Best Documentary |
|
Roger & Me |
1989 |
Best International Film |
|
Story of Women |
1989 |
Best New Director |
Kenneth Branagh |
Henry V |
1988 |
Best Picture |
|
The Accidental Tourist |
1988 |
Best Director |
Chris Menges |
A World Apart |
1988 |
Best Screenplay |
Ron Shelton |
Bull Durham |
1988 |
Best Actress |
Meryl Streep |
A Cry in the Dark |
1988 |
Best Actor |
Jeremy Irons |
Dead Ringers |
1988 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Diane Venora |
Bird |
1988 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Dean Stockwell |
Married to the Mob; Tucker: The Man and His Dream |
1988 |
Best Cinematography |
Henri Alekan |
The Sky Above Berlin |
1988 |
Best Documentary |
|
The Thin Blue Line |
1987 |
Best Picture |
|
Broadcast News |
1987 |
Best Director |
James L. Brooks |
Broadcast News |
1987 |
Best Screenplay |
James L. Brooks |
|
1987 |
Best Actress |
Holly Hunter |
Broadcast News |
1987 |
Best Actor |
Jack Nicholson |
The Witches of Eastwick; Ironweed; Broadcast News |
1987 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Vanessa Redgrave |
Prick Up Your Ears |
1987 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Morgan Freeman |
Street Smart |
1987 |
Best Cinematography |
Vittorio Storaro |
The Last Emperor |
1987 |
Best International Film |
|
My Life as a Dog |
1986 |
Best Picture |
|
Hannah and Her Sisters |
1986 |
Best Director |
Woody Allen |
Hannah and Her Sisters |
1986 |
Best Screenplay |
Hanif Kureishi |
My Beautiful Laundrette |
1986 |
Best Actress |
Sissy Spacek |
Crimes of the Heart |
1986 |
Best Actor |
Bob Hoskins |
Mona Lisa |
1986 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Dianne Wiest |
Hannah and Her Sisters |
1986 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Daniel Day-Lewis |
My Beautiful Laundrette; A Room with a View |
1986 |
Best Cinematography |
Tony Pierce-Roberts |
A Room with a View |
1986 |
Best Documentary |
|
Marlene |
1985 |
Best Picture |
|
Prizzi's Honor |
1985 |
Best Director |
John Huston |
Prizzi's Honor |
1985 |
Best Screenplay |
Woody Allen |
The Purple Rose of Cairo |
1985 |
Best Actress |
Norma Aleandro |
The Official History |
1985 |
Best Actor |
Jack Nicholson |
Prizzi's Honor |
1985 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Anjelica Huston |
Prizzi's Honor |
1985 |
Best Cinematography |
David Watkin |
Out of Africa |
1985 |
Best Documentary |
|
Shoah |
1985 |
Best International Film |
|
Ran |
1984 |
Best Picture |
|
A Passage to India |
1984 |
Best Director |
David Lean |
A Passage to India |
1984 |
Best Screenplay |
Robert Benton |
Places in the Heart |
1984 |
Best Actress |
Peggy Ashcroft |
A Passage to India |
1984 |
Best Actor |
Steve Martin |
All of Me |
1984 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Christine Lahti |
Swing Shift |
1984 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Ralph Richardson |
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes |
1984 |
Best Cinematography |
Chris Menges |
The Killing Fields |
1984 |
Best Documentary |
|
The Times of Harvey Milk |
1984 |
Best International Film |
|
A Sunday in the Country |
1983 |
Best Picture |
|
Terms of Endearment |
1983 |
Best Director |
Ingmar Bergman |
Fanny and Alexander |
1983 |
Best Screenplay |
Bill Forsyth |
Local Hero |
1983 |
Best Actress |
Shirley McLaine |
Terms of Endearment |
1983 |
Best Actor |
Robert Duvall |
Tender Mercies |
1983 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Lina Hunt |
The Year of Living Dangerously |
1983 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Jack Nicholson |
Terms of Endearment |
1983 |
Best Cinematography |
Gordon Willis |
Zelig |
1983 |
Best International Film |
|
Fanny and Alexander |
1982 |
Best Picture |
|
Gandhi |
1982 |
Best Director |
Sydney Pollack |
Tootsie |
1982 |
Best Screenplay |
Murray Schisgal |
Tootsie |
1982 |
Best Screenplay |
Larry Gelbart |
Tootsie |
1982 |
Best Actress |
Meryl Streep |
Sophie's Choice |
1982 |
Best Actor |
Ben Kinglsey |
Gandhi |
1982 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jessica Lange |
Tootsie |
1982 |
Best Supporting Actor |
John Lithgow |
The World According to Garp |
1982 |
Best Cinematography |
Néstor Almendros |
Sophie's Choice |
1982 |
Best International Film |
|
Time Stands Still |
1981 |
Best Picture |
|
Reds |
1981 |
Best Director |
Sidney Lumet |
Prince of the City |
1981 |
Best Screenplay |
John Guare |
Atlantic City |
1981 |
Best Actress |
Glenda Jackson |
Stevie |
1981 |
Best Actor |
Burt Lancaster |
Atlantic City |
1981 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Mona Washbourne |
Stevie |
1981 |
Best Supporting Actor |
John Gielgud |
Arthur |
1981 |
Best Cinematography |
David Watkin |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
Best International Film |
|
Pixote |
1981 |
Special Award |
Andrzej Wajda |
|
1981 |
Special Award |
|
Napoleon |
1981 |
Special Award |
Krzysztof Zanussi |
|
1980 |
Best Picture |
|
Ordinary People |
1980 |
Best Director |
Jonathan Demme |
Melvin and Howard |
1980 |
Best Screenplay |
Bo Goldman |
Melvin and Howard |
1980 |
Best Actress |
Sissy Spacek |
Coal Miner's Daughter |
1980 |
Best Actor |
Robert De Niro |
Raging Bull |
1980 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Mary Steenburgen |
Melvin and Howard |
1980 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Joe Pesci |
Raging Bull |
1980 |
Best Cinematography |
Geoffrey Unsworth |
Tess |
1980 |
Best Cinematography |
Ghislain Cloquet |
Tess |
1980 |
Best Documentary |
|
Best Boy |
1980 |
Best International Film |
|
My American Uncle |
1979 |
Best Picture |
|
Kramer vs. Kramer |
1979 |
Best Director |
Woody Allen |
Manhattan |
1979 |
Best Screenplay |
Steve Tesich |
Breaking Away |
1979 |
Best Actress |
Sally Field |
Norma Rae |
1979 |
Best Actor |
Dustin Hoffman |
Kramer vs. Kramer |
1979 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Meryl Streep |
Kramer vs. Kramer; The Seduction of Joe Tynan |
1979 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Melvyn Douglas |
Being There |
1979 |
Best International Film |
|
The Tree of Wooden Clogs |
1978 |
Best Picture |
|
The Deer Hunter |
1978 |
Best Director |
Terrence Malick |
Days of Heaven |
1978 |
Best Screenplay |
Paul Mazursky |
An Unmarried Woman |
1978 |
Best Actress |
Ingrid Bergman |
Autumn Sonata |
1978 |
Best Actor |
John Voigt |
Coming Home |
1978 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Maureen Stapleton |
Interiors |
1978 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Christopher Walken |
The Deer Hunter |
1978 |
Best International Film |
|
Bread and Chocolate |
1977 |
Best Picture |
|
Annie Hall |
1977 |
Best Director |
Charles Burnett |
Killer of Sheep (1977) |
1977 |
Best Director |
Woody Allen |
Annie Hall |
1977 |
Best Screenplay |
Marshall Brickman |
Annie Hall |
1977 |
Best Screenplay |
Woody Allen |
|
1977 |
Best Actress |
Diane Keaton |
Annie Hall |
1977 |
Best Actor |
John Gielgud |
Providence |
1977 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Sissy Spacek |
3 Women |
1977 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Maximilian Schell |
Julia |
1976 |
Best Picture |
|
All the President's Men |
1976 |
Best Director |
Alan J. Pakula |
All the President's Men |
1976 |
Best Screenplay |
Paddy Chayefsky |
Network |
1976 |
Best Actress |
Liv Ullman |
Face to Face |
1976 |
Best Actor |
Robert De Niro |
Taxi Driver |
1976 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Talia Shire |
Rocky |
1976 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Jason Robards |
All the President's Men |
1975 |
Best Picture |
|
Nashville |
1975 |
Best Director |
Robert Altman |
Nashville |
1975 |
Best Screenplay |
Jean Gruault |
The Story of Adele H. (L'Histoire d'Adéle H.) |
1975 |
Best Screenplay |
François Truffaut |
The Story of Adele H. |
1975 |
Best Screenplay |
Suzanne Schiffman |
The Story of Adele H. |
1975 |
Best Actress |
Isabelle Adjani |
The Story of Adele H. |
1975 |
Best Actor |
Jack Nicholson |
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
1975 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Lily Tomlin |
Nashville |
1975 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Alan Arkin |
Hearts of the West |
1974 |
Best Picture |
|
I Remember |
1974 |
Best Director |
Federico Fellini |
I Remember |
1974 |
Best Screenplay |
Ingmar Bergman |
Scenes from a Marriage |
1974 |
Best Actress |
Liv Ullman |
Scenes from a Marriage |
1974 |
Best Actor |
Jack Nicholson |
Chinatown; The Last Detail |
1974 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Valerie Perrine |
Lenny |
1974 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Charles Boyer |
Stavisky … |
1974 |
Special Award |
|
Fabiano Canosa |
1973 |
Best Picture |
|
Day for Night |
1973 |
Best Director |
François Truffaut |
Day for Night |
1973 |
Best Screenplay |
Gloria Katz |
American Graffiti |
1973 |
Best Screenplay |
Willard Huyck |
American Graffiti |
1973 |
Best Screenplay |
George Lucas |
American Graffiti |
1973 |
Best Actress |
Joanne Woodward |
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams |
1973 |
Best Actor |
Marlon Brando |
Last Tango in Paris |
1973 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Valentina Cortese |
Day for Night |
1973 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Robert De Niro |
Mean Streets |
1972 |
Best Picture |
|
Cries and Whispers |
1972 |
Best Director |
Ingmar Bergman |
Cries and Whispers |
1972 |
Best Screenplay |
Ingmar Bergman |
|
1972 |
Best Actress |
Liv Ullman |
Cries and Whispers; The Emigrants |
1972 |
Best Actor |
Laurence Olivier |
Sleuth |
1972 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Jeanny Berlin |
The Heartbreak Kid |
1972 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Robert Duvall |
The Godfather |
1972 |
Special Award |
|
The Sorrow and the Pity |
1971 |
Best Picture |
|
A Clockwork Orange |
1971 |
Best Director |
Stanley Kubrick |
A Clockwork Orange |
1971 |
Best Screenplay |
Peter Bogdanovitch |
The Last Picture Show |
1971 |
Best Screenplay |
Penelope Gilliatt |
Sunday Bloody Sunday |
1971 |
Best Screenplay |
Larry McMurtry |
The Last Picture Show |
1971 |
Best Actress |
Jane Fonda |
Klute |
1971 |
Best Actor |
Gene Hackman |
The French Connection |
1971 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Ellen Burstyn |
The Last Picture Show |
1971 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Ben Johnson |
The Last Picture Show |
1970 |
Best Picture |
|
Five Easy Pieces |
1970 |
Best Director |
Bob Rafelson |
Five Easy Pieces |
1970 |
Best Screenplay |
Eric Rohmer |
My Night at Maud's |
1970 |
Best Actress |
Glenda Jackson |
Women in Love |
1970 |
Best Actor |
George C. Scott |
Patton |
1970 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Karen Black |
Five Easy Pieces |
1970 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Chief Dan George |
Little Big Man |
1969 |
Best Picture |
|
Z |
1969 |
Best Actress |
Jane Fonda |
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? |
1969 |
Best Actor |
John Voigt |
Midnight Cowboy |
1969 |
Best Supporting Actress |
Dyan Cannon |
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice |
1969 |
Best Supporting Actor |
Jack Nicholson |
Easy Rider |
1968 |
Best Picture |
|
The Lion in Winter |
1968 |
Best Director |
Paul Newman |
Rachel, Rachel |
1968 |
Best Screenplay |
Lorenzo Semple, Jr. |
Pretty Poison |
1968 |
Best Actress |
Joanne Woodward |
Rachel, Rachel |
1968 |
Best Actor |
Alan Arkin |
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter |
1968 |
Best International Film |
|
War and Peace |
1967 |
Best Picture |
|
In the Heat of the Night |
1967 |
Best Director |
Mike Nichols |
The Graduate |
1967 |
Best Screenplay |
Robert Benton |
Bonnie and Clyde |
1967 |
Best Screenplay |
David Newman |
Bonnie and Clyde |
1967 |
Best Actress |
Edith Evans |
The Whisperers |
1967 |
Best Actor |
Rod Steiger |
In the Heat of the Night |
1967 |
Best International Film |
|
The War is Over |
1967 |
Special Award |
|
Bosley Crowther |
1966 |
Best Picture |
|
A Man for All Seasons |
1966 |
Best Director |
Fred Zinnemann |
A Man for All Seasons |
1966 |
Best Screenplay |
Robert Bolt |
A Man for All Seasons |
1966 |
Best Actress |
Lynn Redgrave |
Georgy Girl |
1966 |
Best Actress |
Elizabeth Taylor |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? |
1966 |
Best Actor |
Paul Scofield |
A Man for All Seasons |
1966 |
Best International Film |
|
The Shop on Main Street |
1965 |
Best Picture |
|
Darling |
1965 |
Best Director |
John Schlesinger |
Darling |
1965 |
Best Actress |
Julie Christie |
Darling |
1965 |
Best Actor |
Oskar Werner |
Ship of Fools |
1965 |
Best International Film |
|
Juliet of the Spirits |
1964 |
Best Picture |
|
My Fair Lady |
1964 |
Best Director |
Stanley Kubrick |
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb |
1964 |
Best Screenplay |
Harold Pinter |
The Servant |
1964 |
Best Actress |
Kim Stanley |
Seance on a Wet Afternoon |
1964 |
Best Actor |
Rex Harrison |
My Fair Lady |
1964 |
Best International Film |
|
That Man from Rio |
1964 |
Special Award |
|
To Be Alive! |
1963 |
Best Picture |
|
Tom Jones |
1963 |
Best Director |
Tony Richardson |
Tom Jones |
1963 |
Best Actress |
Patricia Neal |
Hud |
1963 |
Best Actor |
Albert Finney |
Tom Jones |
1963 |
Best International Film |
|
8 1/2 |
1961 |
Best Picture |
|
West Side Story |
1961 |
Best Director |
Robert Rossen |
The Hustler |
1961 |
Best Actress |
Sophia Loren |
Two Women |
1961 |
Best Actor |
Maximilian Schell |
Judgement at Nuremberg |
1960 |
Best Picture |
|
The Apartment |
1960 |
Best Picture |
|
|
1960 |
Best Director |
Billy Wilder |
The Apartment |
1960 |
Best Director |
Jack Cardiff |
Sons and Lovers |
1960 |
Best Screenplay |
Billy Wilder |
|
1960 |
Best Screenplay |
I.A.L. Diamond |
The Apartment |
1960 |
Best Actress |
Deborah Kerr |
The Sundowners |
1960 |
Best Actor |
Burt Lancaster |
Elmer Gantry |
1960 |
Best International Film |
|
Hiroshima, My Love |
1959 |
Best Picture |
|
Ben-Hur |
1959 |
Best Director |
Fred Zinnemann |
The Nun's Story |
1959 |
Best Screenplay |
Wendell Mayes |
Anatomy of a Murder |
1959 |
Best Actress |
Audrey Hepburn |
The Nun's Story |
1959 |
Best Actor |
James Stewart |
Anatomy of a Murder |
1959 |
Best International Film |
|
The 400 Blows |
1958 |
Best Picture |
|
The Defiant Ones |
1958 |
Best Director |
Stanley Kramer |
The Defiant Ones |
1958 |
Best Screenplay |
Nedrick Young |
The Defiant Ones |
1958 |
Best Actress |
Susan Hayward |
I Want to Live! |
1958 |
Best Actor |
David Niven |
Separate Tables |
1958 |
Best International Film |
|
My Uncle |
1957 |
Best Picture |
|
The Bridge on the River Kwai |
1957 |
Best Director |
David Lean |
The Bridge on the River Kwai |
1957 |
Best Actress |
Deborah Kerr |
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison |
1957 |
Best Actor |
Alec Guiness |
The Bridge on the River Kwai |
1957 |
Best International Film |
|
Gervaise |
1956 |
Best Picture |
|
Around the World in Eighty Days |
1956 |
Best Director |
John Huston |
Moby Dick |
1956 |
Best Actress |
Ingrid Bergman |
Anastasia |
1956 |
Best Actor |
Kirk Douglas |
Lust for Life |
1956 |
Best International Film |
|
La Strada |
1955 |
Best Picture |
|
Marty |
1955 |
Best Director |
David Lean |
Summertime |
1955 |
Best Actress |
Anna Magnani |
The Rose Tattoo |
1955 |
Best Actor |
Ernest Borgnine |
Marty |
1955 |
Best International Film |
|
|
1955 |
Best International Film |
|
Diabolique |
1954 |
Best Picture |
|
On the Waterfront |
1954 |
Best Director |
Elia Kazan |
On the Waterfront |
1954 |
Best Actress |
Grace Kelly |
The Country Girl; Rear Window; Dial M for Murder |
1954 |
Best Actor |
Marlon Brando |
On the Waterfront |
1954 |
Best International Film |
|
Gate of Hell |
1953 |
Best Picture |
|
From Here to Eternity |
1953 |
Best Director |
Fred Zinnemann |
From Here to Eternity |
1953 |
Best Actress |
Audrey Hepburn |
Roman Holiday |
1953 |
Best Actor |
Burt Lancaster |
From Here to Eternity |
1953 |
Best International Film |
|
Justice Is Done |
1952 |
Best Picture |
|
High Noon |
1952 |
Best Director |
Fred Zinnemann |
High Noon |
1952 |
Best Actress |
Shirley Booth |
Come Back, Little Sheba |
1952 |
Best Actor |
Ralph Richardson |
The Sound Barrier |
1952 |
Best International Film |
|
Forbidden Games |
1951 |
Best Picture |
|
A Streetcar Named Desire |
1951 |
Best Director |
Elia Kazan |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
1951 |
Best Actress |
Vivien Leigh |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
1951 |
Best Actor |
Arthur Kennedy |
Bright Victory |
1951 |
Best International Film |
|
Miracle in Milan |
1950 |
Best Picture |
|
All About Eve |
1950 |
Best Director |
Joseph L. Mankiewicz |
All About Eve |
1950 |
Best Actress |
Bette Davis |
All About Eve |
1950 |
Best Actor |
Gregory Peck |
Twelve O'Clock High |
1950 |
Best International Film |
|
Amore |
1949 |
Best Picture |
|
All the King's Men |
1949 |
Best Director |
Carol Reed |
The Fallen Idol |
1949 |
Best Actress |
Olivia de Havilland |
The Heiress |
1949 |
Best Actor |
Broderick Crawford |
All the King's Men |
1949 |
Best International Film |
|
Bicycle Thieves |
1948 |
Best Picture |
|
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre |
1948 |
Best Director |
John Huston |
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre |
1948 |
Best Actress |
Olivia de Havilland |
The Snake Pit |
1948 |
Best Actor |
Laurence Olivier |
Hamlet |
1948 |
Best International Film |
|
Paisan |
1947 |
Best Picture |
|
Gentleman's Agreement |
1947 |
Best Director |
Elia Kazan |
Gentleman's Agreement |
1947 |
Best Actress |
Deborah Kerr |
Black Narcissus; I See a Dark Stranger |
1947 |
Best Actor |
William Powell |
Life with Father; The Senator was Indiscreet |
1947 |
Best International Film |
|
To Live in Peace |
1946 |
Best Picture |
|
The Best Years of Our Lives |
1946 |
Best Director |
Wililam Wyler |
The Best Years of Our Lives |
1946 |
Best Actress |
Celia Johnson |
Brief Encounter |
1946 |
Best Actor |
Laurence Olivier |
Henry V |
1946 |
Best International Film |
|
Open City |
1945 |
Best Picture |
|
The Lost Weekend |
1945 |
Best Director |
Billy Wilder |
The Lost Weekend |
1945 |
Best Actress |
Ingrid Bergman |
|
1945 |
Best Actor |
Ray Milland |
The Lost Weekend |
1945 |
Special Award |
Ingrid Bergman |
Spellbound |
1944 |
Best Picture |
|
Going My Way |
1944 |
Best Director |
Leo McCarey |
Going My Way |
1944 |
Best Actress |
Tallulah Bankhead |
Lifeboat |
1944 |
Best Actor |
Barry Fitzgerald |
Going My Way |
1943 |
Best Picture |
|
Watch on the Rhine |
1943 |
Best Director |
George Stevens |
The More the Merrier |
1943 |
Best Actress |
Ida Lupino |
The Hard Way |
1943 |
Best Actor |
Paul Lukas |
Watch on the Rhine |
1942 |
Best Picture |
|
In Which We Serve |
1942 |
Best Director |
John Farrow |
Wake Island |
1942 |
Best Actress |
Agnes Moorehead |
The Magnificent Ambersons |
1942 |
Best Actor |
James Cagney |
Yankee Doodle Dandy |
1941 |
Best Picture |
|
Citizen Kane |
1941 |
Best Director |
John Ford |
How Green Was My Valley |
1941 |
Best Actress |
Joan Fontaine |
Suspicion |
1941 |
Best Actor |
Gary Cooper |
Sergeant York |
1940 |
Best Picture |
|
The Grapes of Wrath |
1940 |
Best Director |
John Ford |
The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home |
1940 |
Best Actress |
Katharine Hepburn |
The Philadelphia Story |
1940 |
Best Actor |
Charles Chaplin |
The Great Dictator |
1940 |
Best International Film |
|
The Baker's Wife |
1940 |
Special Award |
Walt Disney |
Fantasia |
1939 |
Best Picture |
|
Wuthering Heights |
1939 |
Best Director |
John Ford |
Stagecoach |
1939 |
Best Actress |
Vivien Leigh |
Gone with the Wind |
1939 |
Best Actor |
James Stewart |
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
1939 |
Best International Film |
|
Harvest |
1938 |
Best Picture |
|
The Citadel |
1938 |
Best Director |
Alfred Hitchcock |
The Lady Vanishes |
1938 |
Best Actress |
Margaret Sullavan |
Three Comrades |
1938 |
Best Actor |
James Cagney |
Angels with Dirty Faces |
1938 |
Best International Film |
|
The Grand Illusion |
1937 |
Best Picture |
|
The Life of Emile Zola |
1937 |
Best Actress |
Greta Garbo |
Camille |
1937 |
Best Actor |
Paul Muni |
The Life of Emile Zola |
1937 |
Best International Film |
|
Mayerling |
1936 |
Best Picture |
|
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town |
1936 |
Best Director |
Rouben Mamoulian |
The Gay Desperado |
1936 |
Best Actress |
Luise Rainer |
The Great Ziegfeld |
1936 |
Best Actor |
Walter Huston |
Dodsworth |
1935 |
Best Picture |
|
The Informer |
1935 |
Best Director |
John Ford |
The Informer |
1935 |
Best Actress |
Greta Garbo |
Anna Karenina |
1935 |
Best Actor |
Charles Laughton |
Mutiny on the Bounty; Ruggles of Red Gap |